Do you want to stay logged in?

Message Board

One life time rollover from IRA to HSA

November 16, 2016 • Weil and Company LLP • Log In to Post Comments

For Married couple filing joint returns, if husband made tax-free rollover from his IRA to his HSA (self only coverage) for 2015 ($3,350), can a wife make tax-free rollover from her own IRA to her HSA (family coverage) for 2016 ($6,750) ?


Comments

Well and Company LLP,

Yes, the wife in your scenario should be able to make the rollover.  A person may make the rollover if they are an "eligible individual" as defined in IRC 223(c)(1), which defines who is eligible to make contributions to an HSA.  This code section does not define married taxpayers filing a joint return as a single eligible individual.

×

Send To A Friend