Do you want to stay logged in?

Message Board

Employees of foreign governments

December 06, 2016 • Deborah Marion • Log In to Post Comments

Does CA tax the income earned by employees of foreign governments?


Comments

California fully conforms to IRC §893, which excludes from gross income the wages received for services to a foreign government. (R&TC §17146)

Thanks- is there a special form we attach to the tax return to show that the gross income the wages received for services to a foreign government is excluded?

×

Send To A Friend