Is the 26 CFR 1.351-1 Revenue Ruling 2003-51 still active? - Spidell

Is the 26 CFR 1.351-1 Revenue Ruling 2003-51 still active?

Log in to Post

Message Board Is the 26 CFR 1.351-1 Revenue Ruling 2003-51 still active?

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Alex Tsank 3 months, 1 week ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #175984
    Alex Tsank
    Participant

    26 CFR 1.351-1 Revenue Ruling 2003-51

    provides that no gain or loss shall be recognized if property( in this particular case rental property) is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in § 368(c)) of the corporation.

    Also since there is not form associated with this Revenue  Ruling  I am using PDF statement with address of the rental property and name of the corporation where it was transferred signed and dated (date of transfer) by president and solo owner of the corporation.

    Please advice.