Movie Producer SSTB or not? - Spidell

Movie Producer SSTB or not?

Log in to Post

Message Board Movie Producer SSTB or not?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Lynn Freer 3 months, 1 week ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #175933
    Anonymous

    Taxpayer has an S Corp that receives fees from a studio to provide Producer Services on films.  The taxpayer’s S Corp has a contract for these services a year at a time.  Producer works directly with a Director who has a production deal with studio.  Taxpayer with S Corp only works with this Director.  The continuation of his contract is decided by the Director.

  • #175957
    Lynn Freer
    Participant

    A director appears to be an SSTB but not sure about producer. Look at Treas. Regs. §1.199A-5(b)(2)